Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Plaque at Great Movie Ride is wrong!

Collapse

Ad Widget

Collapse
This topic is closed.
X
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Plaque at Great Movie Ride is wrong!



    Nice, huh?

    But the Chinese Theater opened in 1927! Take a look...

    Any idea how such a mistake was made, and never fixed? I can't imagine it would be so hard to put up a new plaque.
    sigpic
    Check out my podcast: www.drunkondisney.com

  • #2
    Re: Plaque at Great Movie Ride is wrong!

    I think what happened is quite clear. The theater was built in 1928 and then a time machine took it back to 1927.

    Frankly, I'm not very surprised that this has gone unfixed. A sign in Tomorrowland still shows the Skyway, Metropolis Scenes (sic) Center, and Intergalactic Convention Center.

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Plaque at Great Movie Ride is wrong!

      Maybe they thought nobody would notice?
      -Tim

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Plaque at Great Movie Ride is wrong!

        Nice catch !!!
        what made you check or did you just know the actual opening date ?

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: Plaque at Great Movie Ride is wrong!

          Originally posted by lazyboy97O View Post
          I think what happened is quite clear. The theater was built in 1928 and then a time machine took it back to 1927.

          Frankly, I'm not very surprised that this has gone unfixed. A sign in Tomorrowland still shows the Skyway, Metropolis Scenes (sic) Center, and Intergalactic Convention Center.
          Really? Where is that sign, I'd love to see it.

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: Plaque at Great Movie Ride is wrong!

            easy..that sign was obviously made/displayed BEFORE Google!

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: Plaque at Great Movie Ride is wrong!

              Originally posted by tjcjr View Post
              Nice catch !!!
              what made you check or did you just know the actual opening date ?
              I am a big fan of the actual Chinese Theater, so the date stood out when I noticed it two days ago.

              I just bought a new camera so I was taking dozens of pictures of the Chinese Theater facade and noting some of the differences.

              One of the most notable differences is the beautifully restored doors in Hollywood:

              Compared to the Disney version:
              sigpic
              Check out my podcast: www.drunkondisney.com

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: Plaque at Great Movie Ride is wrong!

                Hey look:


                It appears that the Vine Street Brown Derby actually opened in 1929.
                http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brown_Derby

                Maybe they just wanted to pretend all of Hollywood started in 1928 (as did Mickey Mouse.)

                Maybe they got carried away with the whole "it was all started with a mouse" idea.
                sigpic
                Check out my podcast: www.drunkondisney.com

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: Plaque at Great Movie Ride is wrong!

                  I say we bulldoze the entire park save Muppets, ToT and RnRC and start all over again. :P

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Re: Plaque at Great Movie Ride is wrong!

                    It must be the difference in time zones.

                    We don't have any plaques here with any erroneous Florida trivia.
                    "If you don't know how to draw, you don't belong in this building" - John Lasseter 2006

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Re: Plaque at Great Movie Ride is wrong!

                      They built the theatre a year after it opened .

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Re: Plaque at Great Movie Ride is wrong!

                        Maybe its payback for the mistake in Jurassic Park when he says that Disneyland opened in 1956 instead of 1955.

                        Comment

                        Ad Widget

                        Collapse
                        Working...
                        X